Committee

The Group is run by a committee elected annually which covers both the bailiwicks of Jersey and Guernsey.

For ease of administration the Group is sub-divided into two sections, one for each Bailiwick. Each section elects its own committee which comprises a Chairman (two year term), Secretary, Treasurer and not less than four ordinary members.

The Chairmanship of the combined Group alternates on an annual basis between the Bailiwicks with the Group Chairman for the year being the Section chairman of that Bailiwick’s group. The chairman of the other bailiwick being the Group Chairman designate.

Meet The 2019 Committee

Present Committee Jersey

Darren Sowney Jersey Chairman

Project Manager at Geomarine Limited.

CEng MEng MICE


David Powell Jersey Committee Secretary

Energy Division Supply Manager with Jersey Electricity plc.

BEng (Hons)


Image 04-03-2019 at 21.52

Richard Sutton Group Treasurer & Past Chairman

Geo-environmental engineer with over 10 years in the industry, currently working with Hartigan Engineering Contractors.

BSc (Hons) MSc FGS EurGeol CGeol RoGEP MCIWEM C.WEM CEnv


Joe Seabrook Committee Member

Assistant Engineer in the States of Jersey designing and implementing transport projects.

EngTech MCIHT


Unknown-2

Sam Boléat Committee member

Senior Electrical Maintenance Engineer at Jersey Electricity plc.

CEng MEng MIET


Andrew Morvan Committee Member

Structural Engineer at Ross-Gower Associates.

MEng (Hons) CEng IMechE


image001
Dave Malpas Committee Member

Transport Planner for States of Jersey mainly dealing with Road Safety Strategy.

BEng (Hons) CEng MICE FIHE MCIHT MSoRSA


IMG_1043
Darreth Morison Committee Member

Civil Engineer with Ross-Gower Associates.

EngTech MICE AaPS


MSDS2018
Mafalda Santos Committee Member

Design Engineer at Camerons.


image1
Alex Heyes Committee Member

Trainee engineer at Ross Gower Associates


20190304_204242
Jose Miguel Perestrelo Martins Committee Member

Structural design and drawings, inspection of properties and structural elements, monitoring and liaison with professional companies (architects, contractors, etc).

Graduate Civil Engineer


idb
Ian Benest Committee Member

Retired lecturer in Digital Design and User-Interface Design

BA MSc PhD CEng MIET


Headshot 3
Richard Marriott Committee Member

Senior Metering Engineer at Jersey Electricity plc

BEng (Hons) TMIET AMEI


Present Committee Guernsey

Catherine Harris Guernsey Chairperson

MEng CEng MICE


DSC_4174
James Glanville Guernsey Secretary

Mechanical Engineer with Henderson Green Consulting Engineers in Guernsey.

BEng (Hons.) MSc CEng MIMechE


Joe Armstrong Guernsey Treasurer

Civil & Structural Engineer who graduated from Plymouth University in 2012 and has since worked for a local structural engineering consultancy and more recently local authority.

MEng


Adam Greening Committee Member

Distribution Engineer for Guernsey Electricity Ltd.

TMIET


Paul Armstrong Committee Member

Structural Engineer, working on domestic and commercial structures in Guernsey and Alderney.

BEng MEng MIStructE


Jenny Giles Committee Member

Civil Engineer with experience in the public sector, private consultants and currently working with Geomarine Civil Engineering Contractors.

MEng CEng MICE


 

Graeme Falla Committee Member

Worked in UK for 10 years before returning to Guernsey.  Mixture of Private and Public sector experience.

MA CEng CEnv MICE


Tony Corbin Committee Member
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close