Committee

The Group is run by a committee elected annually which covers both the bailiwicks of Jersey and Guernsey.

For ease of administration the Group is sub-divided into two sections, one for each Bailiwick. Each section elects its own committee which comprises a Chairman (two year term), Secretary, Treasurer and not less than four ordinary members.

The Chairmanship of the combined Group alternates on an annual basis between the Bailiwicks with the Group Chairman for the year being the Section chairman of that Bailiwick’s group. The chairman of the other bailiwick being the Group Chairman designate.

Meet The 2018 Committee

Present Committee Jersey

Darren Sowney Jersey Chairman

Project Manager at Geomarine Limited.

CEng MEng MICE


David Powell Jersey Committee Secretary

Energy Division Supply Manager with Jersey Electricity plc.

BEng (Hons)


Leigh Turpin Committee Member

Senior Structural Engineer with Rothwells Consulting Engineers.

BEng (Hons) CEng MIStructE


Richard Sutton Group Treasurer & Past Chairman

Geo-environmental engineer with over 10 years in the industry, currently working with Hartigan Engineering Contractors.

BSc (Hons) MSc FGS EurGeol CGeol RoGEP MCIWEM C.WEM CEnv


Joe Seabrook Committee Member

Assistant Engineer in the States of Jersey designing and implementing transport projects.

EngTech MCIHT


Sam Boléat Committee member

Senior Electrical Maintenance Engineer at Jersey Electricity plc.

CEng MEng MIET


Andrew Morvan Committee Member

Structural Engineer at Ross-Gower Associates.

MEng (Hons) CEng IMechE


image001
Dave Malpas Committee Member

Transport Planner for States of Jersey mainly dealing with Road Safety Strategy.

BEng (Hons) AMIHE


Darreth Morison Committee Member

Civil Engineer with Ross-Gower Associates.

EngTech MICE AaPS


Mafalda Santos Committee Member

Civil Engineer with over 25 years’ experience in Consultancy and Construction.

Senior Civil Eng Specialist OE (Portugal)


Angela Brant Committee Member

Assistant Engineer at States of Jersey.

BSc BEng


Angela Benavent Committee Member

Civil and Structural Engineer at Ross-Gower Associates

Ingeniería Superior de Caminos, Canales y Puertos – Universidad Politécnica de Valencia (UPV) – Spain.

Diplôme d’Ingénieur – Ecole Spéciale des Travaux Publics (ESTP) – Paris, France. MICE


Bridget Glasson Committee Member

Civil/Structural Engineer for Hartigan with over 6 years’ experience in the construction industry.

BEng (Hons)


Dani McIntosh Committee Member

Geologist and Project Manager with Geomarine.

BSc (Hons) FGS


Agnieszka Cichy Committee Member

Engineer (Civil/ Structural) at Hartigan

MEng GMICE


Jose Miguel Perestrelo Martins Committee Member

Structural design and drawings, inspection of properties and structural elements, monitoring and liaison with professional companies (architects, contractors, etc).

Graduate Civil Engineer


Robin Amy Committee Member

Present Committee Guernsey

Adam Greening Guernsey Chairman

Distribution Engineer for Guernsey Electricity Ltd.

TMIET


DSC_4174
James Glanville Guernsey Secretary

Mechanical Engineer with Henderson Green Consulting Engineers in Guernsey.

BEng (Hons.) MSc CEng MIMechE


Catherine Harris Guernsey Vice-chairperson

MEng CEng MICE


Ian Gilmour Guernsey Treasurer

CEO of Geomarine Civil Engineering Contractors Channel Islands and MD of Geomarine Guernsey.

BSc CEng FICE


Paul Armstrong Committee Member

Self-employed consulting Structual Engineer, working on domestic and small commercial structures in Guernsey and Alderney.

BEng MEng MIStructE


Jenny Giles Committee Member and Past Chairperson

Civil Engineer with experience in the public sector, private consultants and currently working with Geomarine Civil Engineering Contractors.

MEng CEng MICE


Graeme Falla Committee Member

Worked in UK for 10 years before returning to Guernsey.  Mixture of Private and Public sector experience.

MA CEng CEnv MICE


Joe Armstrong Committee Member

Civil & Structural Engineer who graduated from Plymouth University in 2012 and has since worked for a local structural engineering consultancy and more recently local authority.

MEng


Tony Corbin Committee Member
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close